DoW Mega Meet 2015 – Suru & Zanskar Valley, The Wonderland

40

After another superlative success of our Spiti Valley DoW Mega Meet in September 2014 to materialize the vision of DoW Community for promoting Responsible Travel and DoW Causes up in the remote parts of Himalayas, it gives me an immense pleasure to announce the third edition as DoW Mega Meet 2015 which will be held from 4th to 14th September 2015 in Zanskar Valley, Suru Valley and some parts of Changthang Plateau of Ladakh this year. In last year DoW Mega Meet, we took the DoW Causes to the next HIGH and we would like to raise our spirits of Responsible Travel and spreading smiles up there in Himalayas much more in these regions of Zanskar Valley, Suru Valley and some parts of Changthang Plateau of Ladakh.

The Prologue

Somewhere deep inside my heart still remains the sights of our DoW Mega Meets in Ladakh and Spiti Valley where I cannot thank enough to everyone who joined in and participated in spreading loads of smiles in such remote places of Himalayas through DoW Causes. Having same enthusiastic feelings and vision to bring smiles to Himalayan lives while we travel there, we will be undertaking DoW Mega Meet 2015 but this time in Zanskar Valley, Suru Valley and some parts of Changthang Plateau of Ladakh, I call as “The Wonderland” 🙂 :)…

Like I said before many a times, here at DoW, I always follow my heart as a traveller and see what luck & mother nature has planned for the success of any of my tour including this adventure tour to Zanskar Valley, Suru Valley and parts of Changthang Plateau of Ladakh!! So, coming fall or autumn in September 2015, again, are you ready:

  • to spin over the barren landscapes,
  • to unwind through the lush green valleys,
  • to fly with the wind at some of the highest villages/passes of trans – Himalayas,
  • to get lost in one of the remotest yet magical places in trans – Himalayas,
  • to spread smiles on the faces of Himalayan Lives through DoW Causes,
  • to feel the spirit of responsible travel,
  • to witness the burning colours in their most beautiful form,
  • to witness the beauty of twin lakes at Penzi La,
  • to witness the chill on few of the most isolated stretches,
  • to experience the real feel of camping in lap of mother nature,
  • to experience a journey, like never before,
  • to experience the aura of this Wonderland, called Zanskar Valley,,
  • and finally, to explore THE unexplored !!
Are You Ready for DoW Zanskar & Suru Valley Adventure topped with Changthang Plateau? If yes, then get going and read on… If not, then also get going and read on, who knows you are there right amongst the group after reading it through 😀
Are you ready for the drive to experience the magic of Suru & Zanskar Valley??
The magic of Suru & Zanskar Valley

Suru & Zanskar Valley | DoW Mega Meet 2015 – Tour Plan

You can find all the details for this DoW Mega Meet below including the eligibility which, as usual, seeing the nature, difficulty, season and distance to travel would mainly be HIGH ENDURANCE and POSITIVE ATTITUDE towards anything and everything…

Here is the complete tour plan for this WILD, ON THE ROAD ADVENTURE which can be experienced LifeMeinBaarBaar 😉 …

Day -1 (02-09-2015) | Delhi – Jammu / Pathankot

  • Those who plan to self drive all the way will start from Delhi and try to reach Jammu or Pathankot
  • Overnight at Jammu / Pathankot (hotels, guest houses)
  • About 13-14 Hrs drive, depending upon the traffic movement and breaks in between

Day 00 (03-09-2015) | Jammu / Pathankot – Srinagar

  • Self drive guys continues to drive to the Mega Meet Kickoff Point at Dal Lake, Srinagar
  • Enjoy walk around Dal lake and may be Shikara ride as well
  • Overnight at Srinagar (hotels, guest houses, house boats)
  • About 8-9 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks in between

Day 01 (04-09-2015) | Srinagar – Sonamarg – Zojila Pass – Drass – Kargil

  • Official Kick-off day of DoW Mega Meet 2015 at 9.00 AM
  • We assemble at Dal Lake Ghaat No. 1 and from there we move ahead towards Kargil
  • Have late drunch meal at Drass as sometimes it gets difficult to find veg. food at Kargil
  • Kargil War Memorial at Drass, Tiger Hill view from a road side Dhabha while having lunch
  • Overnight at Kargil (hotels, guest houses)
  • About 8 Hrs drive, depend upon the traffic movement at Zozila and breaks you take in between

Day 02 (05-09-2015) | Kargil – Sankoo (42 KMs) – Panikhar (67 KMs) – Parakachik (98 KMs) – Rangdum (138 KMs) – Penzi La (165 KMs) – Padum (255 KMs)

  • Hit the roads by 6.30 AM, no baths or breakfast just we hit the roads. So, carry munchies or packed breakfast with you.
  • Witness the excellent views of Nun – Kun Peaks from Parakachik while running through Suru Valley
  • We rush through the road today due to un-acclimatized bodies to reach Padum with short stop at Penzi La Pass
  • Beautiful Stod River join us after descend from Penzi La and run along us
  • Overnight at Padum Village (pre-booked hotel)
  • About 12-13 Hrs drive, small cars will face challenge and may even need to return

Day 03 (06-09-2015) | Padum – Stongde (15 KMs) – Zang La Fort (32 KMs) – Karsha (62 KMs) – Padum (74 KMs)

  • Explore local sightseeing in Padum including Sani, Stongdey and Karsha monasteries, Zang La Fort
  • An old monastery situated in the nearby village of Tsa-zar, midway between Stongde and Zangla
  • Karsha monastery: Evening visit for nice view of Padum village
  • Stongde monastery: Morning visit for better views
  • Zang La Fort: Ahead of Stongde and offers some scenic wide views
  • In between DoW Causes will be executed in Padum in morning before venturing to the sightseeing, may be.
  • Overnight stay at Padum (pre-booked hotel)

Day 04 (07-09-2015) | Padum – Penzi La (90 KMs) – Rangdum (117 KMs)

  • Hit the roads by 8.00 AM
  • Rangdum Gompa is a MUST DO which is about 5 KMs from Rangdum. We will execute DoW Causes up there in school at Rangdum.
  • On the way see and click some lovely pictures of Drang Drung Glacier
  • Spot some wildlife including Marmots as well on the way to Penzi La
  • Explore twin lakes on the way to Penzi La
  • Some time at Penzi La with pictures
  • Overnight stay at Rangdum (camping, homestays)
  • About 5-6 Hrs drive

Day 05 (08-09-2015) | Rangdum – Parakachik (40 KMs) – Panikhar (71 KMs) – Sankoo (96 KMs) – Kargil (138 KMs) – Mulbekh (180 KMs) – Lamayuru (248 KMs)

  • Hit the roads by 7.00 AM
  • Cover Mulbekh Maitrey, Lamayuru Moanstery, Lunar Landscapes
  • About 9-10 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks you take in between
  • Overnight stay at Lamayuru or Khaltsi (camping, homestays, guest houses)

Day 06 (09-09-2015) | Lamayuru – Dhahanu Valley – Sham Valley – Leh

  • Hit the roads by 7.00 AM
  • Explore the two villages of the Brokpa of the Ladakh, Dah and Hanu
  • On the way to Leh we will also see Gurudwara Pather Sahib, Magnetic Hills, Confluence at Nimmu in Sham Valley
  • About 9-10 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks you take in between
  • Overnight stay at Leh (hotels, homestays, guest houses)

Day 07 (10-09-2015) | Leh – Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle

  • Hit the roads by 7.00 AM
  • Explore Something Unexplored around Mahe Village
  • About 9-10 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks you take in between
  • Overnight stay at Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle (camping, homestays)

Day 08 (11-09-2015) | Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle – Tso Moriri Lake

  • Hit the roads by 8.30 AM
  • Explore Kiagar Tso on the way to Tso Moriri
  • Relax at Tso Moriri
  • About 4-6 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks you take in between and route we take
  • Overnight at Korzok or Tso Moriri (camping, homestays, guest houses)

Day 09 (12-09-2015) | Tso Moriri – Tso Kar – Pang – Sarchu / Jispa

  • Hit the roads by 7.00 AM
  • On the way cover Suraj Tal, Deepak Tal lakes and Nakee La, Lachulung La
  • About 8-12 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks and night halt place
  • Overnight at Sarchu / Jispa (camping, homestays, guest houses)

Day 10 (13-09-2015) | Sarchu / Jispa – Rohtang Pass – Manali / Mandi

  • Hit the roads by 8.00 AM
  • About 8-9 Hrs drive, depending upon the breaks
  • Overnight at Manali / Mandi (hotels, guest houses)

Day 11 (14-09-2015) | Manali / Mandi – Delhi

  • Hit the roads by 9.00 AM
  • Cruise yourself towards Sweet Home
  • About 12-13 Hrs of easy drive on the foothills of Himalayas

Highlights?

Apart from amazing, picturesque, breathtaking views of Zanskar Valley, Suru Valley and parts of Changthang Plateau of Ladakh, some highlights of this Mega Meet will be Penzi La Pass with its Twin Lake, Drang Drung Glacier, Dah Hanu Villages, Couple of hidden gems of Changthang and of course Manali – Leh Highway + Srinagar – Leh Highway 🙂 🙂 … For the first timers, almost every other curve or location 😉 ;)…

Heavenly Reflections at Stat Tso & Lam Tso Lakes at Penzi La Pass…
Heavenly Reflections at Stat Tso & Lam Tso Lakes at Penzi La Pass, Zanskar Valley…

DoW Responsible Travel Initiative

  • For all those who will be traveling with us, it is Mandatory to support one of the DoW – Causes which are briefly described as follows:
    • Carry Rs 499 of general stationary items with you to be donated to local schools or children in the remote villages of Suru, Zanskar and Ladakh.
    • Carry Rs 499 of generic medicines with you to be donated to local dispensaries in the remote villages of Suru, Zanskar and Ladakh.
    • Carry whatever NEW or OLD but usable woollens you can donate to the needy people in the remote villages of Suru, Zanskar and Ladakh or Changpas.
    • Carry whatever NEW or OLD but usable Toys you can donate to the children up there in the remote villages of Suru, Zanskar and Ladakh or Changpas.

    Complete details of DoW – Causes can be found at the link: DoW – Causes | A Step Towards Responsible Travel

  • Kindly go through the link which enlists Tips for Responsible Travel in Himalayas, so that we follow them wherever possible.
  • Apart from that, we may be holding cleanliness drives along water bodies we will be visiting. We will be carrying the large plastic bags and carry out these cleanliness drives while visiting these lovely lakes in Suru, Zanskar and Ladakh.

Eligibility

You can easily see that the above tour plan has about 100 Hrs of drive time in 11 days which makes an average of 9 Hrs of drive time per day that is the time you will be on the road itself almost every day. This tells that the difficulty level of the trip will be somewhere in between Moderate and Tough. Hence, for being apt traveller for this tour:

  • You must be adventurous enough to take up this heavy duty road trip.
  • You must have high levels of endurance and low levels of fatigue.
  • You must have a positive outlook towards adventure & should always respect the time to hit the roads.
  • It is trans-Himalayas, a place where Mountain rules… So, you must always be ready for the surprises or change in plans.
  • If required, you must be ready to camp out or stay at moderate Guest Houses or Homestays especially when away from big towns.
  • I feel families looking for relaxing vacation should not pay attention to this tour as it might be little difficult.

The Loose Ends

In order to have a varied flexibility, I have kept loose ends, head and the tail. So, in case you wish to start and end as per below options, please feel free to do so. Here are the options we can think about as of now:

  • Option 1 for Self drive guys covering delhi to delhi, start 2nd sept and end at 14th sept
  • Option 2 for guys flying to srinagar covering srinagar to delhi, start 4th sept and end at 14th sept
  • Option 3 for guys flying to srinagar and flying out from leh without Tso Moriri and Manali – Leh, start 4th sept and end at 10th sept
  • Option 4 for guys flying to srinagar and flying out from srinagar, start 4th sept and end at 10th sept
  • Option 5 for guys flying to srinagar and flying out from leh after covering Tso Moriri, start 4th sept and end at 13th sept

Accommodation and Cost Estimate

We plan to carry our own tents, sleeping bags and camping gear in order to stay wild and open with nature wherever we can and where we do not find any accommodation. However, you are free to opt for any home stays, guest houses, hotels, etc.. based upon your own choice. There won’t be any pre-bookings except Padum because plan can change dynamically in case the need arise beyond Rangdum. So, be ready for some set-backs too 😉 …

Apart from that regarding cost estimate, I feel that you can take somewhere about Rs 800-1000 per day for both Food and Stay. Hence, over 11 days, it will be somewhere around Rs 9000 – 11000 ex. Delhi we are looking for about 3500 KMs of journey, meaning if your own commute/car gives an average of 10 KMs over in Hills + Plains then you are looking for Petrol of about Rs 25000. With 4 people in one car, it will be like Rs 6250 for the transport per person. Hence, total approx. cost by own vehicle of this trip should be around Rs 18000 excluding all personal shopping aside ;)… Bikers of course, will have less expenses on fuel, so can consider accordingly.

Taxis from Srinagar to Manali drop with whole of Zanskar and stuff shall cost us around 60-70K. And now considering 5 people can easily be accommodated in one taxi, you are looking for Rs 12000 – 14000 for taxi share per person. Hence, total approx. cost by taxi of this trip should be around Rs 25000 excluding all personal shopping aside. Based on my personal experience, these are decent numbers and I am sure we will be able to make it under these figures considering we are traveling on budget and will be taking our own camping gear for some places. Above all, we will use our presence felt as a community so that we are offered the best prices in terms of taxi as well as lodging/stay too 😀 :D.

A Scenary to Die for in Suru Valley…
A Scenary to Die for in Suru Valley

Are you interested?

In case, you feel the RUSH in the blood, want to feel the AWESOMENESS of ADVENTURE at its best, want to feel CLOSER to the nature, want to get OUT of the comfort zone, want to be a part of a journey where there is no destination rather JOURNEY itself is the DESTINATION… Then don’t wait to send out a request of registeration in DoW Mega Meet 2015 to us by filling up this google form at the link: DoW Mega Meet 2015 | Registration

Please read the Rules and Regulations carefully which are linked at DoW Mega Meet 2015 | Rules and Regulations, in order to understand the expectation and process we follow when we Travel together for such DoW Mega Meets or DoW Himalayan Meets and how the cost gets split between us.

Last date of sending your registration will be 15th July 2015 after which we will not accept any further registration requests.

Confirmations

Please subscribe to the DoW Mega Meet 2015 | Zanskar Valley | 4 – 14 Sept topic thread where we will be sharing/announcing the list of people selected and then confirmed after going through the details of registration forum submitted by them. We will be sending mails as well to all the travelers who are selected for the DoW Mega Meet 2015 to spread smiles in Himalayas with us. But, please also subscribe to community thread linked above.

Picture Perfect at Rangdum Village in Suru Valley… Picture Perfect at Rangdum Village in Suru Valley

Conclusion

Looking forward to meet and travel with you all over this Mega Adventure trip of our DoW Community in order to spread smiles up there in Himalayas. For other details about Traveling over this adventure trip, discussions, queries, finding travel partners, please go through the DoW Community Mega Meet thread at the link: DoW Mega Meet 2015 | Zanskar Valley | 4 – 14 Sept. Please read the Google Registration Form above carefully including Formal Disclaimer. You must especially understand and then agree, accept the Rules and Regulations linked in the registration form before submitting your request.

You can use Private Messaging feature of DoW Community in order to communicate or post on meet thread over there to get your queries resolved. We can talk over phone from there and discuss if it really suits / meets the expectations from both ends and get going from there…

If you found above article useful, then PLEASE stay connected with us on Facebook or Twitter or Email Subscription for any himalayan travel queries or travel updates / tips / news / guides on Traveling to Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Kashmir and other parts of Himalayas. Travel, off the road with us...


Share.

About Author

You can call me an Avid Traveler, a Day - Night Dreamer and a Passionate Lover of Himalayas who has a high zest for driving whilst exploring new places in Himalayas & sharing back those Himalayan Travel experiences with the other fellow Travelers... I am in love with Spreading Smiles in Himalayas through DoW Causes & currently enjoying life as Happy Traveling Soul at DoW Community. You can read more about me in detail at the link here ...

40 Comments

  1. Kuntal Mukhopadhyay on

    Dear Dheeraj,
    Thanks for your response on the recommendation of Drivers for Kargil Zanskar Route..
    Now i invite your kind review on the Itinerary (which i prepared thanks to your experience and your wonderful writings on this site) for Zanskar travel and seek your comments pl..
    Day 1:
    -Leave Kargil around 06:00 AM to arrive Padum around 6:00 PM.
    -Night stay at Padum in Hotel Marq. Is that the best stay property?
    Day 2:
    – Visit Phugtal Monastery, Bardan Gompa and Muney Gompa.
    – Tsarap River views.
    – Night stay at Padum.
    Day 3:
    – Local sightseeing in Padum which are Sani, Stongdey and Karsha monasteries.
    – Zang La Fort
    – Night stay at Padum.
    Day 4:
    -Leave Padum around 06:00 AM to arrive Kargil around 6:00 PM.
    -Rangdum Gompa
    – Lakes on the way to Penzi La
    Query:1 Am i covering all MUST DO tourist places of Zanskar? In case not pl educate me what i am missing out.
    Query 2: Is the time spent in Zanskar to cover the tourist spots adequate.
    Pl feel free to alter or correct the itinerary to your satisfaction.
    Thanks in advance for your support, time.
    Best Regards,
    Kuntal

    • Phugtal trek is a minimum of 3 days trek so that cannot be fit into your plan above as you just have 4 days. Best is rest in Padum on Day 2 and visit Zongkhul gompa in evening.

      • Kuntal Mukhopadhyay on

        Dear Dheeraj.
        Good Evening!
        Thanks for your prompt response…
        Noted your comments..
        Understand that on both occasions of 2012 and 2015 the Phugtal trek eluded you 🙁
        Might be a stupid question.. Is it tough to do the Phugtal trek…road conditions, stay arrangements, availabity of food, water and considering high altitude etc? Would you consider traveling there with family and kids?
        I know you didn’t travel..just wanted to know if you have done some kind of research on the Phugal trek and might like to share the same here…
        Thanks for your time and support.
        Best Regards
        Kuntal

        • Yes unfortunately I missed it both times. You need to get it organized from a local up there in case you are interested. There are fixed places where you will get shelters and food, so will have to follow schedule of trek. I will not suggest family with kids on the trek if they are not highly experienced in such trekking. It is a desolated trek 🙂

  2. Eagerly waiting for the pics and stories of the DoW mega meet…….I really have to blame you for getting me addicted to your site 😀 ……Cheers

  3. Vignesh Balachandran on

    Hi Dheeraj,

    Me and my friends are planning to ride in our motorcycles from Kargil to Padum in one day(around Sept 16th) and then take a day off at Padum to see the locations nearby and then travel back to Kargil the next day. Could you tell me whether the ride upto Padum in a day is doable and also any specific advice on something to watch out for or something which should not be definitely missed?? Please note we will be coming to Kargil after our jaunt in Spiti and Leh. Also if possible could you let me know about the rafting opportunities around Zanskar. I know im asking way too many questions in one comment but kindly bear with me.

    Thanks in advance.

    Vignesh

    • Vignesh, the ride is doable for sure but quite long and tiring on such bad roads in general 🙁 … It will take about 12 Hrs to reach Padum from Kargil. You can do rafting in Leh at Zanskar river near Nimmu. Inside Zanskar, it is not that much fun

      • Vignesh Balachandran on

        Thanks a lot for the info Dheeraj. I have one more query though…where is Hemis National Park accessed from, i mean for a visit. Is it from Hemis itself or via Zanskar valley. Was trying to find out in the internet but couldnt really find any solid answer to my query anywhere.

  4. actually I was planning the trip during my holidays and came across your blog…….it really seems very interesting………….moreover the fun would multiply travelling with the learned group and it would be fun to serve some cause…….i really like travelling and i reckon your group and its regular calender would be a positive driver in my plans……would love to journey with your group to Leh and many more places you would go…..

    • Sarab, you have to understand that it is not traveling with our group but it is traveling as a group, there is a thin line here. It is a Mega Meet where people from all around associated with vision of DoW joins over to travel together and spread smiles in collective manner and live the feeling of Responsible Travel themselves.

      Since, the registrations are closed owing to huge number of participants, you have the itinerary here and can tag along the group in case you have your own car and traveling on those days itself. As there is no drop out, so it is kind of difficult for any adjustments in the final set of people.

      • well…..all understood and appreciated………certainly its great fun travelling as A group…..and off course ppl who registered in time need to be catered on preferential basis! wish you all the best….and off course appreciate your TAG ALONG offer….actually thats sufficient and appropiate! take care!

  5. Just read about Dow through brunch, immediately logged on and floored. I love to travel, but your passion with cause has touched me. Hope I will make it one day with Dow. Good luck.

    • Thank you Sangeeta, good to connect with you. Yeah Travel with a Cause is a the main USP of our small community of Himalayan lovers and it feels good when others also feel connected 🙂

  6. Hi Dheeraj,

    I am posting my Leh-Ladakh plan here, which is 99% your plan except for change in Day 1 stay. I would request you to kindly take a look at the plan and try and answer my 9 questions at the end.

    Day 01 (Sun, 20-09-2015, Leave by 3 AM) | Delhi  Patnitop
    • About 16 Hrs drive. Reach Patnitop by 7 PM.
    • Overnight at Patnitop (hotels, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 02 (Mon, 21-09-2015, Leave by 7 AM) | Patnitop  Srinagar
    • About 8-10 Hrs drive. Reach Srinagar by 5 PM.
    • Overnight at Srinagar (hotels, guest houses, house boats) – Spot Booking.

    Day 03 (Tue, 22-09-2015, Leave by 8 AM) | Srinagar  Sonamarg  Zojila Pass  Drass  Kargil
    • About 8-10 Hrs drive. Reach Kargil by 6 PM.
    • Kargil War Memorial at Drass, Tiger Hill view from a road side Dhabha while having lunch
    • Overnight at Kargil (hotels, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 04 (Wed, 23-09-2015, Leave by 6 AM) | Kargil  Sankoo (42 KMs)  Panikhar (67 KMs)  Parakachik (98 KMs)  Rangdum (138 KMs)  Penzi La (165 KMs)  Padum (255 KMs)
    • Witness the excellent views of Nun – Kun Peaks from Parakachik while running through Suru Valley
    • We rush through the road today due to un-acclimatized bodies to reach Padum with short stop at Penzi La Pass
    • Beautiful Stod River join us after descend from Penzi La and run along us
    • Overnight at Padum Village: Pre-booked hotel. Where/How to book this?
    • About 12-14 Hrs drive, small cars will face challenge and may even need to return. Will decide on the spot.

    Day 05 (Thu, 24-09-2015, Decide you own time as per the plan) | Padum  Stongde (15 KMs)  Zang La Fort (32 KMs)  Karsha (62 KMs)  Padum (74 KMs)
    • Local sightseeing in Padum including Sani, Stongdey and Karsha monasteries, Zang La Fort
    • An old monastery situated in the nearby village of Tsa-zar, midway between Stongde and Zangla
    • Karsha monastery: Evening visit for nice view of Padum village
    • Stongde monastery: Morning visit for better views
    • Zang La Fort: Ahead of Stongde and offers some scenic wide views
    • Overnight stay at Padum.

    Day 06 (Fri, 25-09-2015, Leave by 8 AM) | Padum  Penzi La (90 KMs)  Rangdum (117 KMs)
    • Drang Drung Glacier / Spot wildlife on the way to Penzi La / Twin lakes on the way to Penzi La.
    • About 5-6 Hrs drive. Reach Rangdum by 2 PM. Rangdum Gompa.
    • Overnight stay at Rangdum (camping, homestays) – Spot Booking.

    Day 07 (Sat, 26-09-2015, Leave by 7 AM) | Rangdum  Parakachik (40 KMs)  Panikhar (71 KMs)  Sankoo (96 KMs)  Kargil (138 KMs)  Mulbekh (180 KMs)  Lamayuru (248 KMs)
    • Cover Mulbekh Maitrey, Lamayuru Monastery, Lunar Landscapes.
    • About 9-11 Hrs drive. Reach Lamayuru by 6 PM.
    • Overnight stay at Lamayuru or Khaltsi (camping, homestays, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 08 (Sun, 27-09-2015, Leave by 7 AM) | Lamayuru  Dhahanu Valley  Sham Valley  Leh
    • Explore the two villages of the Brokpa of the Ladakh, Dah and Hanu.
    • On the way to Leh we will also see Gurudwara Pather Sahib, Magnetic Hills, Confluence at Nimmu in Sham Valley.
    • About 9-11 Hrs drive. Reach Leh by 6 PM.
    • Overnight stay at Leh (hotels, homestays, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 09 (Mon, 28-09-2015, Leave by 7 AM) | Leh  Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle
    • Explore Something Unexplored around Mahe Village.
    • About 9-11 Hrs drive. Reach Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle by 6 PM.
    • Overnight stay at Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle (camping, homestays) – Spot Booking.

    Day 10 (Tue, 29-09-2015, Leave by 8 AM) | Chumathang / Mahe Village / Hanle  Tso Moriri Lake
    • Explore Kiagar Tso on the way to Tso Moriri.
    • About 4-6 Hrs drive. Reach Korzok / Tso Moriri by 2 PM. Relax at Tso Moriri
    • Overnight at Korzok / Tso Moriri (camping, homestays, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 11 (Wed, 30-09-2015, Leave by 7 AM) | Tso Moriri  Tso Kar  Pang  Sarchu / Jispa
    • On the way cover Suraj Tal, Deepak Tal lakes and Nakee La, Lachulung La.
    • About 10-12 Hrs drive. Reach Sarchu / Jispa by 7 PM.
    • Overnight at Sarchu / Jispa (camping, homestays, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 12 (Thur, 01-10-2015), Leave by 8 AM) | Sarchu / Jispa  Rohtang Pass  Manali / Mandi
    • About 8-10 Hrs drive. Reach Manali by 6 PM.
    • Overnight at Manali / Mandi (hotels, guest houses) – Spot Booking.

    Day 13 (Fri, 02-10-2015, Leave by 8 AM) | Manali / Mandi  Delhi
    • About 12-14 Hrs of easy drive on the foothills of Himalayas
    • Reach Delhi by 11 PM.

    This is your plan for the DoW-Mega Meet 2015 with few modifications in Day 01. I have just changed the dates for my trip and then considering 3 adults + 1 kiddo, following is the cost I have calculated for 12 days:
    Food: Rs 18,000 (Rs 500 per day / per person for 12 days)
    Stay: Rs 24,000 (Rs 2,000 per day / per room. We are, Myself + Wife + Female Cousin + My Kiddo, and thus a single room would do.)
    Petrol: Minimum Rs 17,500 for 3,000 km for my 6 year old swift.
    Total Cost: Approx. Rs 60,000 for entire trip.

    Q1) How would you rate the costing? Too Optimistic, Too Pessimistic or OK?

    Q2) The Spot Booking and Pre-Booking funda. Is it OK as mentioned in the itinerary? Or it needs to be modified for certain days?

    Q3) You mentioned Padum can get challenging for my swift. In that case how do I plan Days 4, 5 and 6 and further? By missing Padum, do I have to compromise on the other day’s schedule?

    Q4) We have an option to add 1 more day to the above plan. If it could be added then please suggest what could be done with that extra 1 day? Shall I add Gulmarg for this extra-day or is there some other place better than this, preferably a river-side, which could be added during the course of the trip?

    Q5) You have mentioned somewhere about ascend/descend at Zojila Pass? What sort of ascend/descend is that? Is it very steep in a short distance or is it a gradual one? I am asking from the car getting skidded around point of view.

    Q6) Pangong Tso Lake does not feature in your itinerary? Is it on a separate track? Or is it covered in the same schedule?

    Q7) Khardungla Top and Nubra Valley does not feature in this plan? Is it on a separate track? Or is it covered in the same schedule?

    Q8) Any permits/permissions required for any of the days mentioned above?

    Q9) Any contacts available who can assist in hotel bookings or sightseeing/route info during any of the days or we just go with our luck?

    • Hi Dev,

      A1) Seems OK to me, should be able to manage may be fuel might be more here.
      A2) Yeah fine, as long as you are open to search couple of places and then book
      A3) Add Nubra/Turtuk and Pangong Tso in these three days.
      A4) Do Leh – Manali at ease then or spend a day at Tso Kar or Hanle extra, more meaningful and towards the end ensuring you have buffer too.
      A5) Not too steep or something, but it is a dirt track and in case there is slush up there, sometime car struggle.
      A6) Yeah, we are skipping Pangong Tso and hence suggested you either spend that extra day with you there OR add in case you unable to make it to Padum
      A7) Yes, same as A6
      A8) Yes, you need Inner Line Permits to go to Hanle.
      A9) Go with your luck buddy else pre-booking will bind you and will certainly increase the cost for sure.

      Regards
      Dheeraj

  7. Hi Dheeraj,
    I am planning to take the Srinagar – Leh – Manali trip on bike with a pillion from Aug 28 to Sept 15. Will follow the common itenarary suggested by DOW for about 15-18 days (Includes Nubra / Pangong / Tso Moriri). Had 2 questions :
    1) Will this date troubled by rains. If yes, any other date suggestions
    2) Will it be possible to travel with pillion and luggage (Both of us are medium sized not heavy). Will there be difficulties in ascent? Bike is Royal Enfield Classic 350

    Thanks for your help in advance

  8. Registration Closed

    “DoW Mega Meet 2015 | Zanskar Valley” is no longer accepting any further registration requests.

    We have received large volume of requests for this year’s “DoW Mega Meet 2015 | Zanskar Valley” and already 70 odd confirmed people have been boarded on this mega meet with confirmed bookings of flights or hotels. There are about 25 odd people in waiting list to confirm their spot in case of any confirm member dropout. Hence, we are not in a position any longer for accepting entries further unless there are large number of dropouts, seems unlikely as bookings are done by them. Currently, all these 25 who are in waiting list will be given preference. We will announce if registration resumes for all in time to come, on the forum and FB Page.

    Those who missed the chance for this DoW Mega Meet 2015, really sorry to them but considering very large size of group we have upper capped the number of people this year.

    Regards
    DoW Team

  9. Hi Dheeraj
    this plan seems great and I have always wanted to participate in the DOW mega meet. I just have a small recommendation, if you move the dates 2 weeks ahead you may get more participants as there are 2 long weekend. 25th September & 2nd October both being Friday, this would encourage more participants from the corporate community. Just my thought.

    • Manish, the registration is already closed though mentioned here as 15th July but there was a large volume of requests within a week and about 80 members, above our 70 threshold have already confirmed their bookings with either air tickets or hotel bookings. So, for this year it is already closed.

  10. Sayan Nath on

    Hey guys, greetings.
    Hey guys little advice required. Can I camp near Ta Tso or Lang Tso, considering they are near pensi la only. If wind and cold are not the issue, is it safe to camp ? Mostly 1st week of june.

    Also how far from the lakes is darang-durung glacier ? If one wishes to get some start trails ! Yes it sounds lunatic but just thoughts required over it.

    • Sayan, the altitude will be 14000 Feet which is quite a lot and chill at the pass at night will also be quite too much including winds. There is wildlife as well which is spotted on this route so I am not sure how safe it would be to call such a place. 1 week of June will have quite amount of snow as well.

      Drang Drung Glacier is not that far from Penzi La pass.

  11. Hi Dheeraj,
    Viren Here ( I hope you remember from our last Mega Meet). I have registered for the meet.
    Please share your contact No.. Mine is 9555088421.

  12. Gurpreet Singh on

    How the hotels at Padum, Leh nd tents at Tso Moriri will be managed. Will it be done frm ur end or else. Being first timer I m in a fix

  13. Gurpreet Singh on

    Plz take care of AMS factor , how to acclimatise there Dhiraj Bhai as last yr on Pangong trip I was hit by it despite taking all care.

    • Gurpreet bhai, it will be taken care by the itinerary proposed. The first thing we at DoW, take care is just AMS 🙂 🙂 … With nights at Srinagar, Kargil and then to Padum and then an extra rest day at Padum, it is more or less good enough to acclimatize. The maximum height you reach is 14000 Mtr at Penzi La pass. While coming back night stay is at Rangdum, then Lamayuru and then Leh. Highest place we will be sleeping at will be Tso Moriri and by then everyone will be quite acclimatized.

      AMS can hit anyone at anytime with reason unknown. So, that is always a factor when you make a trip to high altitude places 🙂

  14. pls tell me abt the status of srinagar leh highway opening date… we will reach to udhampur on 11may 2015. . wht is the forecast of that date

Leave A Reply

Love Traveling to Himalayas?

YES?? Then, Let's Stay Connected !!

Get FREE monthly travel updates, news, guides, tips, itineraries, stories, hotel & restaurant reviews, etc.. focused totally on travelling to Himalayas right in to your email inbox.

Don't worry, we will neither SPAM nor SELL your email :)

Send this to a friend